10-14 June 2019 | Shangri-La Hotel | Bangkok, Thailand

2018 Schedule at a Glance

2018 Schedule at a Glance

The conference program is currently under development and will be updated as new sessions and panelists are confirmed. Check back here periodically or sign up to receive Summit updates in your inbox. 

*Schedule subject to change.

>> See the full conference program


18 June 2018

13:00 – 17:30 | 

Seminar: The State of Global Tuna Sustainability

Room: Gaudi 3 & 4
To see the full seminar program, please click here.


19 June 2018

9:00 – 9:15 | 

Summit Welcome and Introduction

Presenter: Javier Garat, Cepesca (Spanish Fishing Confederation)
Room: Gaudi 3 & 4

9:15 – 10:45 | 

Plenary: Sustainable Seafood: How Does it Stack up?

Moderator: Tobias Aguirre, FishWise
Room: Gaudi 3 & 4

10:45 – 11:15 | 

Networking Break

11:15 – 12:30 | 

Plenary: Is Spain Really as Important as the Global Seafood Sustainability Movement Believes?

Moderator: Pedro Ferreiro Velasco, Sustainable Fisheries Partnership
Room: Gaudi 3 & 4

12:30 – 14:00 | 

Lunch – Arola and Lokal Restaurants

14:00 – 15:30 | 

Breakout Sessions:

More Than a Buzzword: Why Sustainability and Transparency are Key for the Seafood Industry and its Consumers

Moderator: Dick Jones, Ocean Outcomes
Room: Gaudi 3 & 4

Seafood Co-Lab Session - Chefs for the Blue

Speaker: Hiroko Sasaki, Chefs for the Blue
Room: Gaudi 1

Successes and Challenges in Sustainable Aquaculture – State of the Industry

Moderator: Bill DiMento, High Liner Foods
Room: Gaudi 2

15:30 – 16:00 | 

Networking Break

16:00 – 17:30 | 

Breakout Sessions:

Financing Aquaculture: Impact Investments to Accelerate the Blue Revolution

Moderator: Robert Jones, The Nature Conservancy
Room: Gaudi 1

The Business Case for Traceability

Moderator: Andy Kennedy, Institute of Food Technologists, Global Food Traceability Center
Room: Gaudi 3 & 4

If Policy Implementation is Making Real Progress at Supply Chain Level – Are Certification Schemes Still Necessary? (16:00 - 16:45)

Speaker: Peter Hajipieris, Regal Springs
Room: Gaudi 2

The State of Improvement Projects (16:45 - 17:30)

Moderator: Dick Jones, Ocean Outcomes
Room: Gaudi 2

17:30 – 17:45 | 

Networking Break

17:45 – 18:15 | 

Wrap-up & Seafood Champion Awards Winners Announcement

Room: Gaudi 3 & 4

18:15 – 20:00 | 

Seafood Champion Awards Reception

Location: Hotel Arts First Floor Garden


20 June 2018

7:30 – 9:00 |

Sponsored Event: Future of Aquaculture: Stay the Course or Time to Get Radical?

Sponsored by: The Nature Conservancy and GSI
Room: Granados
Click here for more information.

8:00 – 9:00 |

Sponsored Event: Recent Advances in Understanding the Status of Fish Stocks and Impacts of Fishing on Ecosystems

Sponsored by: University of Washington School of Aquatic and Fishery Sciences
Room: Gaudi 2
Click here for more information.

9:00 – 10:15 |

Plenary: Building Socially Responsible Seafood Supply Chains through Worker Voice

Moderator: Jen Cole, FishWise
Room: Gaudi 3 & 4

10:30 – 11:30 |

Breakout Sessions:

Multinational Approaches to Assessing Sustainability and Sharing Knowledge: A Global Collaboration between Seafood Ratings Programs

Moderator: Lisa Max, Monterey Bay Aquarium
Room: Gaudi 2

Maximizing the Whole Fish: How By-Products Can Increase Food Production, Value, and Sustainability

Moderator: Julien Stevens, Kampachi Farms
Room: Gaudi 1

Fishery Improvements Towards Sustainability in the Mediterranean Sea: MEDFISH a Collaborative Approach

Moderator: Camiel Derichs, Marine Stewardship Council
Room: Gaudi 3 & 4

11:30 – 12:00 |

Networking Break

12:00 – 13:00 |

Breakout Sessions: 

Investment, Credit Lending and IUU Fishing

Moderator: Huw Thomas, Pew Charitable Trusts
Room: Salo Pau Casals 1 & 2

Making Environmental Sustainability Accessible to Data-Limited Fisheries

Moderator: Carlos Montero, Marine Stewardship Council
Room: Gaudi 2

Building Equity into Seafood Sustainability

Moderator: Alice Miller, International Pole & Line Foundation (IPNLF)
Room: Gaudi 1

13:00 – 14:30 |

Lunch – Arola and Lokal Restaurants

14:30 – 15:45 |

Breakout Sessions:

Blue Growth: Issues for African Fisheries Dependent Coastal Communities

Moderator: Beatrice Gorez, CFFA
Room: Gaudi 1

Roundtable Discussion: Identifying the Needs and Ideal Strategies for Supporting More Cohesive Messaging About Marine Aquaculture Among Diverse Stakeholder Groups

Moderator: Kim Thompson, Aquarium of the Pacific
Room: Gaudi 2

15:45 – 16:15 |

Networking Break

16:15 – 17:45 |

Plenary: Environmental and Ethical Sustainability through Transparency, Traceability and Accountability

Moderator: Steve Trent, Environmental Justice Foundation
Room: Gaudi 3 & 4

17:45 – 18:00 |

Closing Remarks

Room: Gaudi 3 & 4


21 June 2018

9:00 – 12:00 |

Sponsored Event: Joining Forces to Provide the Seafood Industry with a Social Compliance Benchmark Tool – The GSSI / SSCI Collaboration

Sponsored by: Consumer Goods Forum’s Sustainable Supply Chain Initiative and the Global Sustainable Seafood Initiative 
Room: Granados
Click here for more information.

9:30 – 10:45 |

Breakout Sessions:

Shaping a Sustainable Future for Aquaculture Feeds

Moderator: Scott Nichols, Food’s Future, LLC
Room: Gaudi 3 & 4

Addressing the Problem of Plastics in the Fishing Industry Supply Chain through Best Practices: Challenges and Opportunities

Moderator: Christina Dixon, World Animal Protection
Room: Gaudi 2

The Fish Fight Campaign and Common Fisheries Policy Aimed to Eliminate Discarding in Europe: Five years on, Are We Succeeding?

Moderator: Mike Mitchell, Fairseas
Room: Salo Pau Casals 1 & 2

The Impact of Chinese Consumption Trends on Global Efforts Towards Seafood Sustainability

Moderator: Mark Godfrey, SeafoodSource.com
Room: Gaudi 1

10:45 – 11:15 |

Networking Break

11:15 – 12:30 |

Breakout Sessions:

How to Consider Gender in Social Responsibility

Moderator: Alice Miller, International Pole & Line Foundation (IPNLF)
Room: Gaudi 3 & 4

Tropical Shrimp Aquaculture: Extensive Versus Intensive - Mutually Exclusive in the Definition of Sustainable Production?

Moderator: Christine Absil, Good Fish Foundation
Room: Gaudi 1

Case for Action: How Science-based Fisheries Management Requirements are Good for the Oceans, Business, and the World

Moderator: Gilbert Brogan, Oceana
Room: Gaudi 2

12:30 – 14:00 |

Lunch – Arola and Lokal Restaurants 

14:00 – 15:30 |

Plenary: Driving Global Commitments to Social Responsibility in the Seafood Sector

Moderator: Jack Kittinger, Conservation International
Room: Gaudi 3 & 4

15:30 – 15:45 |

Closing Remarks

Room: Gaudi 3 & 4


21 June 2018

10:00 – 18:30 |

Field Trip** – Spanish Processing Plant & Fishery Tour

For more information, please click here.


REGISTER TODAY

>> See the full conference program

**There are additional costs to participate in the field trip.

© Diversified Communications. All rights reserved.