19 - 21 June 2018 | Hotel Arts Barcelona | Barcelona, Spain

2016 Schedule at a Glance

2016 Schedule at a Glance

*Schedule subject to change.

>> See the full conference program


31 January 2016

08:30 – 12:30 |

Field Trip – Marsaxlokk Fish Market


Learn more about the field trip >>

14:00 – 18:00 | 

Workshop – Social Responsibility in Seafood

Hosted by Seafish 

Moderator: Tom Pickerell, Seafish

Learn more about the workshop >>

18:15 – 19:30 | 

Welcome Reception


1 February 2016

09:30 – 09:45 | 

Summit Introduction

09:45 – 10:15 | 

Keynote Presentation – Changing Tastes: How Health, Sustainability and How We Do Business is Changing What We Eat and the Future of Our Planet


Speaker:
Arlin Wasserman

10:15 – 10:45 | 

Networking Break

10:45 – 12:15 | 

Plenary – Seafood Sustainability Across Food Production – The Better Protein Option


Moderator: 
Jennifer Kemmerly, Monterey Bay Aquarium

12:15 – 13:45 | 

Lunch

13:45 – 15:00 | 

Breakout Sessions:

Next Generation FIPs: Where are fishery improvement projects now? Where are they going?

Moderator: Max Levine, California Environmental Associates

Gauging Consumer Engagement and Perceptions of Sustainable Seafood

Moderator: James Wright, Global Aquaculture Alliance

Ocean Acidification and the Future of Food Security

Presenter: Mark Spalding, The Ocean Foundation

Building End-to-End Traceability: Supply-Chain Solutions and NGO Partnerships

Moderator: Keith Flett, Future of Fish

The EU Landings Obligations: Impacts and Solutions

Moderator: Mike Park, Scottish White Fish Producers Association

15:00 – 15:30 | 

Networking Break

15:30 – 17:00 | 

Plenary – Investing in Sustainable Fishing Can Spark Global Fisheries Recovery


Moderator:
Tim Fitzgerald, EDF

17:00 – 17:30 | 

Seafood Champion Awards Finalists Presentation

18:00 – 21:00 | 

Seafood Champion Awards Reception


2 February 2016

09:00 – 10:30 |

Plenary – Who Can You Trust? Criteria for Supply Chain Trustworthiness for Regulators and Businesses 


Moderator: 
David Schorr, WWF

10:30 – 11:00 |

Networking Break

11:00 – 12:15 |

Breakout Sessions:

Spotlight: Securing Ethical and Sustainable Thai Seafood Supply Chains

Kristian Teleki, Global Ocean Commission

Traceability Solutions for Tuna Fisheries at Sea and Into the Supply Chains

Moderator: David Agnew, Marine Stewardship Council

Offshore Aquaculture: Challenges and Opportunities for Advancing Sustainable Seafood in the Deep Blue Sea

Moderator: Konstantine Rountos, St. Joseph’s College, New York

A New Agender: Sex and the Seafood Sector's Production, Profits and Promotion

Moderator: Alice Miller, International Pole & Line Foundation

The Race to the Middle!

Moderator: Corey Peet, Postelsia

12:15 – 13:45 |

Lunch

13:45 – 15:00 |

Breakout Sessions:

The Future of Anti-IUU Trade Regulations: Emerging National Policies and the Need for Global Cooperation

Moderator: David Schorr, WWF

Market-Based Approaches to Bycatch Management in Tuna Fisheries

Moderator: Mark Zimring, The Nature Conservancy

Market Awareness and Demand in Japan

Moderator: Dick Jones, Ocean Outcomes

Financing Change on the Water: Insights from Private Sector Initiatives for Financing Fisheries Sustainability and Reform

Moderator: Neel Inamdar, Conservation Finance Impact Investor

Trawling: Finding Common Ground on the Scientific Knowledge Regarding Best Practices

Moderator: Michel Kaiser, Bangor University

15:00 – 15:30 |

Networking Break

15:30 – 17:00 |

Plenary – Traceability & Technology


Moderator:
Dick Jones, Ocean Outcomes


3 February 2016

09:00 – 10:15 |

Breakout Sessions:

Securing a Sustainable Future for China's Seafood Processing Sector for Wild-Caught Seafood

Moderated by: Brian Caoutte, Ocean Outcomes

Addressing Data Deficient Fisheries

Moderator: Phil MacMullen, Seafish

Nurturing Fishery Improvement in Japan

Moderator: Shunji Murakami, Ocean Outcomes

The Great Krill Debate

Moderator: Andrea Kavanagh, The Pew Charitable Trusts

10:15 – 10:45 |

Networking Break

10:45 – 12:00 |

Breakout Sessions:

Building Partnerships and Frameworks to Address Human Rights and Labor Issues in Seafood Supply Chains

Moderator: Aurora Alifano, FishWise

Tuna Suppliers' Experiences Implementing Sustainable Seafood Sourcing Policies

Moderator: Eric Gilman, Pelagic Fisheries Research Services

Convergence and Collaboration: Lessons From the UK Supply Chain

Moderator: Katie Miller, Client Earth

Building Confidence In Certified Seafood -- the Next Steps

Moderated by: Peter Hajipieris, Iglo

12:00 – 13:30 |

Lunch

13:30 – 14:30 |

Breakout Sessions:

Traceability: Helping Fishermen, Businesses, Consumers and the Oceans

Moderator: Beth Lowell, Oceana

Collaboration Advances Conservation: Lessons From New Zealand Orange Roughy

Moderator: George Clement, The Deepwater Group

Implementing a Sustainable Seafood Eco-label in West Africa: Opportunities and Challenges

Moderator: Makhtar Thiam, BEG ELLEK

Connecting With the Customer - Clarifying the Sustainable Brand

Moderator: Richard Stavis, Stavis Seafood

14:45 – 16:15 |

Plenary – Combatting IUU Fishing in the EU: Current and Future Perspectives


Moderator:
Kristian Teleki, Global Ocean Foundation 

16:15 – 17:00 |

Closing Keynote with Commissioner Karmenu Vella


Speaker:
Karmenu Vella, European Commissioner for Environment, Maritime Affairs and Fisheries


4 February 2016

09:00 – 16:00 |

Field Trip – MARC and P2M


Learn more about the field trip >>

© Diversified Communications. All rights reserved.